GLOBAL SISTERS PRIVACY POLICY

Global Sisters Limited [ABN 3616 2363 180] (“Global Sisters”) is committed to protecting the information about you that we collect, store and use. We manage information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out how Global Sisters handles information and the rights and obligations of both you and Global Sisters in relation to your personal information.
By accessing www.Global Sisters.org (the “Site”) you accept Global Sisters’ terms and conditions of use, including consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.   Note that under Global Sisters’ terms and conditions of use, you must not use the Site if you are under 18 years old, unless you have permission from a legal guardian.
Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

Global Sisters collects personal information when you register with Global Sisters.  This may include, but is not limited to, contact information such as your name, address, phone number and contact details, birth date, gender, payment and account details, occupation, hobbies and interests.
You are not anonymous to us when you log into www.Global Sisters.org (the “Site”).  Global Sisters may collect information about your transactions with us, our merchants and our business partners.
Global Sisters also receives and records information from your internet browser and computer, including IP addresses, cookies (see section 2 below), software and hardware attributes and your page requests.
It is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your personal details to ensure we can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.  We will collect information directly from you, and may also collect data on your internet behaviour from Facebook and from one or more web advertising analytics platforms. If you are disclosing details on behalf of someone you are registering (for instance a minor) it is your sole responsibility to ensure that the person consents to the collection use and disclosure of their personal information in the manner set out in this policy.

Global Sisters uses the information collected by it for the following purposes:

Your contact information may be used, in addition to the primary purposes outlined above, for provisioning, accounting, invoicing and billing purposes, marketing purposes (see below), by third party service providers to Global Sisters, and to respond to any enquiry you make.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data sent from a website to an internet browser and temporarily stored on a computer’s hard drive.  It contains anonymous information about the user.  If you have registered on the Site then your computer will store an identifying cookie, which will save you time each time you re-visit the Site, by accessing your information when you sign-in to Global Sisters.
Global Sisters uses cookies for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct content to you based on your interests, report on Global Sisters’s customer base, and to improve Global Sisters’s services. You can change the settings on your internet browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your express consent. If you reject cookies you may still be able to use the Global Sisters site, but may not be able to take advantage of certain features.

Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorized access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee its absolute security, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses.  We do not use any form of encryption (encoding software) to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet. In light of this, we cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit this information at your own risk.
You are responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.
We will destroy any information when it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law.

Third Parties

The Site may contain links to third party websites including partner networks, advertisers, and PayPal. If you follow a link to any of these websites, note that they have their own privacy policies.    If you use our website to link to another site you will be subject to that site’s terms and conditions of use, privacy policy and security statement.  We encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such sites.
Global Sisters does not control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Global Sisters, including any buyer or seller utilising Global Sisters’ services and the operators of any website to which the Site links.

Marketing

If you make a purchase from the Site, Global Sisters may give you the opportunity to receive updates on our latest products, services, news and special offers, as well as those of other service providers in partnership with us, via e-mail, post or telephone (“Marketing Material”).  When you register with Global Sisters you will also be given the opportunity to elect (‘opt-in’) to receive Marketing Material from Global Sisters and other service providers.  We will not pass on, or on-sell your personal information to third party providers of goods or services without your consent (unless we are required to do so by law).
You may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out go to the ‘Your Account’ link on the Site and update your preferences. You can also click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email containing Marketing Material that we send you.  If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material then you must opt-out in one of these ways.

Administrative Communications

Global Sisters reserves the right to send you administrative and account-related messages that you may not opt-out of.   To cease all communications to you from Global Sisters you must close down your Global Sisters account.

Accessing Personal Information

We will allow you, at any time, to access, edit, update and/ or delete the personal information that we hold about you, unless we are legally permitted or required to deny you access and/ or to retain the information.  If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, or to delete your Global Sisters account, please send a request to at http://www.globalsisters.org/contact.

Privacy Concerns

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information or require further information, please contact us at http://www.globalsisters.org/contact. Also use this email address to contact us if you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material.  Other than material that you specifically choose to post on the Site (such as comments and reviews), the only information that we will post publicly is your user ID.
The information contained in this policy is subject to change without notice. If the policy does change we will post the new version on the Site, so please review the Site regularly.

 

 

Global Sisters ABN 36162363180. All rights reserved.